You know when you’re under the weather how a big bowl of brothy soup and saltines sounds divine?? Like the best thing in the world in that moment. AMIRITE?! Well even though a plant-based vegan or vegetarian diet tends to provide more vitamins and nutrients, even vegans get sick from time to time and when that happens, you may be asking, “are saltine crackers vegan?”

To find out if saltine crackers are vegan, we first need to dig a bit deeper into the ingredient list. Let’s take a look below:

Nabisco Saltine Cracker Ingredient List:

  • Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid)
  • Soybean Oil
  • Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
  • Sea Salt
  • Salt
  • Malted Barley Flour
  • Baking Soda
  • Yeast

So, first of all, saltine crackers have a pretty short ingredient list compared to other crackers which is pretty great in and of itself (and maybe that’s why this simplicity tastes so good when we’re not feeling well?? When we look at the ingredient list for Saltine Crackers, it’s vegan! Saltine Crackers do not have any milk or animal products. Stock Your Pantry with Saltines!

From a nutritional standpoint, saltines aren’t loaded by any means and in fact they have very little fiber and protein. So are they an every day vegan food? Nutritionally, this vegan dietitian (aka me) says no, I don’t recommend it. Are they an occasional food especially when you’re not feeling well or with soup?? YOU BET! Saltine Crackers are vegan, easy to find, and can add just a bit of flavor and texture to help make your life a bit simpler some days!

If you have other questions about vegan crackers or about Saltine crackers, comment below, I’d love to help you out!

Are Saltine Crackers Vegan?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.