You know those dried sweet morsels known as a craisin?? You may be wondering….are craisins vegan though?

Are craisins vegan?

Yes! Craisins are dried cranberries with additional sugar (this helps to minimize the cranberry tart) and oil (so they don’t stick together when dried. My favorite as a plant-based registered dietitian are the reduced sugar craisins that you can find HERE. They have 50% less sugar than the original variation – which is quite a bit if you love these morsels as much as I do! So there you have it, with only cranberries, oil, and sugar – craisins are vegan and do not contain any animal products. Unfortunately, we don’t know for sure what type of sugar is used in this product and whether or not bone char is used to purify and clean the sugar used in craisins or other dried fruit.

Are Craisins Vegan?

One thought on “Are Craisins Vegan?

  • July 5, 2022 at 5:10 pm

    if the sugar is treat with bone char then they product is not vegan.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *