If you are a breakfast cereal like me, you may start to question some of your breakfast cereals after going more plant-based and vegan. This is especially true as you learn that many cereals contain whey and dairy (often without really needing to I think). I mean, why does a breakfast grain based cereal need milk?? AMIRITE? So when it comes to popular breakfast cereals like Apple Jacks, you may be wondering….are Apple Jacks Vegan?

Are Apple Jacks Vegan?

Let’s take a look at the ingredient label to find out:

Corn Flour Blend


Wheat Flour

Whole Grain Oat Flour

Modified Food Starch

Vegetable Oil

Oat Fiber

Vegan Makeup & Skincare


Soluble Corn Fiber

Degerminated Corn Flour

Apple Juice Concentrate

Dried Apples



Colorings and additives including some vitamins and minerals

So…..based off of this ingredient list, Apple Jacks are indeed vegan!

That means you can dive into this breakfast cereal cruelty free. I will say, Apple Jacks cereal is not necessarily the healthiest cereal and has quite a bit of added sugar, additives, and minimal fiber. So while it’s vegan and you can buy it HERE or your favorite grocery store, you may enjoy Barbara’s cereals that aren’t necessarily super similar to Apple Jacks from a flavor profile but they are just sweet enough made with whole grains but without being too hearty and too grainy. Hope that helped crack the question of whether apple jacks are vegan or not! Check out our other “Is it Vegan?” Posts for all the answers to your burning desires!


Are Apple Jacks Vegan?

2 thoughts on “Are Apple Jacks Vegan?

  • November 10, 2019 at 2:12 am

    The only issue is the vitamin D3, which can be animal derived

    • December 13, 2019 at 9:22 am

      That is true – but it’s weird to me they would supplement with D3 and not the more economical D2.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.