You know those lovable cuddly teddy bear snacks that both kids and adults love?? You know, Teddy Grahams?? You may love them or want to try them and be wondering….are Teddy Grahams vegan?? I’m a vegan dietitian here to help you answer that question!

Are Teddy Grahams Vegan??

Some of the Teddy Graham flavors are vegan and some are not. The non-vegan varieties contain honey, made from animals. Some predominately plant-based eaters are still ok consuming honey and they just prefer to avoid other animal products like dairy, meat, cheese, eggs, etc and would still be ok eating Teddy Grahams. However, if you are a strict vegan for any number of reasons, many of the Teddy Graham flavors are not vegan because of the honey. Below you will find a list of both to help you better navigate the grocery store!

Vegan Teddy Graham Flavors

Teddy Grahams Cinnamon

Teddy Grahams Chocolately Chip – Contains Carnauba wax which is made from the palm tree not like the wax from bees

Teddy Grahams Chocolate

Non-Vegan Teddy Graham Flavors

Teddy Grahams Honey – Contains Honey as only animal based ingredient

There you have it! Most of the Teddy Graham flavors are vegan and can be included on a vegan plant-based diet. You may choose to avoid or include them based on your individual eating preferences and styles but all in all, they are a vegan snack that can be enjoyed by children and adults alike.

 

Are Teddy Grahams Vegan?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.