Are Old El Paso Refried Beans Vegan?

The new recipe of Old El Paso Refried Beans are vegan with the following ingredients: Cooked Pinto Beans, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Chili Pepper. The previous version was not vegan. Check out the ingredient list to be sure when you go to buy vegan refried beans. Check out many options of vegan refried beans HERE.

 

Are Old El Paso Refried Beans Vegan?

3 thoughts on “Are Old El Paso Refried Beans Vegan?

  • August 15, 2021 at 1:59 am
    Permalink

    Lard is not vegan. It is made from rendering animal fat. Therefore, if the beans contain lard, they are not vegan.

    Reply
  • October 18, 2021 at 11:52 pm
    Permalink

    Lard is NOT vegan. This is disappointing that it hasn’t been changed on your information page. Yikes!

    Reply
  • April 2, 2022 at 8:50 am
    Permalink

    That definitely needs corrected, lard is not vegan. However, believe it or not, Taco Bell refried beans do not contain lard and are vegan!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.