Are Cheetos Vegetarian?

Yes, while Cheetos are not vegan as they contain milk and dairy products, they are still considered vegetarian as long as that person is a lacto-vegetarian. A lacto-vegetarian is someone who doesn’t eat meat, eggs, or fish but still consumes dairy products. If that person consumed milk and eggs, he or she would be a lacto-ovo-vegetarian. Typically though, just the word vegetarian is used to describe someone who doesn’t eat meat and may or may not consume milk, eggs, cheese, or even fish. Everyone is a little different based on preference or what they tolerate but Cheetos are still vegetarian but most definitions but not vegan. However, just because a food is vegetarian doesn’t make it healthy, right?? Vegetarian Cheetos still have artificial flavors and colors added. So if you’re a mostly plant-based vegetarian, Cheetos are still filled with a lot of unhealthy ingredients. However, if you are looking for an option for a splurge or family get together, Cheetos may fit the bill if you’re looking for a vegetarian, not vegan chip option. Comment below with any questions you may have and check out the Original Cheetos Ingredient List below.

Are Cheetos Vegetarian?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.